2020-21 Offerings

Please Note: Information for upcoming quarters is preliminary & subject to change.

2020-21 courses are under construction. Updated 6 November 2020. 
NOTE : remote format is similar to online, but not necessarily identical

Fall 2020 all offerings remote/ONLINE

Updated 25 July 2020
MATH Course Title Instructor
2 College Algebra for Calculus  Bhattacharya
3 Precalculus Morales
11A-01 Calculus with Applications, part 1 Weissman
11A-02 Calculus with Applications, part 1 Weissman
11B Calculus with Applications, part 2 Tamanoi
19A-01-OL Calculus for STEM, part 1  Tromba
19A-02-OL Calculus for STEM, part 1 Migliore
19B-OL Calculus for STEM, part 2 Bauerle
21 Linear Algebra Morales
23A-OL Vector Calculus I  Migliore
23B-OL Vector Calculus II Bauerle
24 Ordinary Differential Equations Ehrhardt
100 Introduction to Proof Boltje
101 Mathematical Problem Solving Cooperstein
105A Real Analysis Bhamidipati
110 Introduction to Number Theory Akaturk
111A Algebra (Group Theory) Dong
115 Graph Theory McHugh
117 Advanced Linear Algebra Yu
124 Introduction to Topology Pelias
200 Algebra I Boltje
203 Algebra IV Suh
204 Analysis I Ehrhardt
208 Manifolds I Tamanoi
222A Algebraic Number Theory Suh
225A Lie Algebras Dong
227 Lie Groups Kobin
238 Elliptical Functions, Modular Forms Weissman
264 Inverse Problems Monard
288A Pedagogy of Mathematics Morales
Back to top

Winter 2021

Updated 6 Nov 2020
3-01 Precalculus Bhattacharya
3-02 Precalculus STAFF
11A Calculus with Applications Bhattacharya
11B Calculus with Applications Kobin
19A-OL Calculus for STEM, part 1 Lin
19B-01 Calculus for STEM, part 2 Tromba
19B-02 Calculus for STEM, part 2 Migliore
21 Linear Algebra Cooperstein
22 Calculus of Several Variables Hatinoglu
23A Vector Calculus I  Migliore
23B-OL Vector Calculus II Bauerle
24 Ordinary Differential Equations STAFF
100 Introduction to Proof Tamanoi
103A Complex Analysis STAFF
105A Real Analysis Hatinoglu
106 Systems of ODE Sun
110 Introduction to Number Theory Suh
111A Algebra (Group Theory) Sanders
121 Differential Geometry Sun
134 Cryptography STAFF
152 Programming For Mathematics Weissman
181 History of Mathematics STAFF
194-01 Senior Seminar Ginzburg
194-02 Senior Seminar Morales
201 Algebra II Weissman
205 Analysis II Monard
209 Manifolds II Montgomery
211 Algebraic Topology Sanders 
213A Partial Differential Equations I Lin
216 Advanced Analysis Monard
220 Representation Theory I changed to 240A
223B Algebraic Geometry II Suh
232 Morse Theory Ginzburg
240A Representations of Finite Groups I Akaturk
288B Pedagogy of Mathematics Morales
Back to top

Spring 2021

Updated 20 Nov 2020
3 Precalculus STAFF
11A Calculus with Applications Morales
11B Calculus with Applications Migliore
19A-OL Calculus for STEM, part 1 Bauerle
19B-OL Calculus for STEM, part 2 Lin
21 Linear Algebra Cooperstein
23A-OL Vector Calculus I Tromba
23B-OL Vector Calculus II
Migliore
24 Ordinary Differential Equations STAFF
100 Introduction to Proof Dong
103A Complex Analysis Tamanoi
105B Real Analysis Hatinoglu
107 Partial Differential Equations STAFF
111B Algebra (Rings and Fields) STAFF
111T Topics in Algebra Kobin
116 Combinatorics Akaturk
117 Advanced Linear Algebra Kobin
128A Classical Geometry Morales
148/L Numerical Analysis Monard
160 Mathematical Logic I CANCELLED
194-01 Senior Seminar Boltje
194-02 Senior Seminar Ehrhardt
194-03 Senior Seminar Cooperstein
202 Algebra III Dong
206 Analysis III Ehrhardt
207 Complex Analysis Hatinoglu
210 Manifolds III Sanders
212 Differential Geometry Sun
213B Partial Differential Equations II Sun
220B Representation Theory changed to 240B
234 Riemann Surfaces Sanders
239 Homological Algebra Akaturk
240B Representations of Finite Groups II Boltje
Back to top

Summer 2021 (Under Construction)

Revised 2 April 2020 Back to top