2021-22 Offerings

2021-22 courses are under construction. Information for upcoming quarters is preliminary & subject to change. While Fall 2021 may have some in-person classes, we anticipate most MATH offerings will be either remote instruction or ONLINE. See the modality column below for more information. Winter, Spring 2022 modality to be determined. Remote format is similar to online, but not necessarily identical. Last updated 31 August 2021.

 

Fall 2021 Updated 31 August 2021
MATH Course Title Instructor Modality
2-01 & 2-02 College Algebra Nandini Bhattacharya REMOTE
3-01 & 3-03 Precalculus Pedro Morales REMOTE
3-02 Precalculus Jadyn Breland IN-PERSON
11A-01 Calculus with Appls, part 1 Suzana Milea REMOTE
11A-02 Calculus with Appls, part 1 Amethyst Price IN-PERSON
11B Calculus with Appls, part 2 Ed Migliore REMOTE
19A-01 OL Calculus for STEM, part 1 Ed Migliore ONLINE
19A-02 OL Calculus for STEM, part 1 Frank Bauerle ONLINE
19B OL Calculus for STEM, part 2 Tony Tromba ONLINE
21-01 Linear Algebra Junecue Suh REMOTE
21-02 Linear Algebra Andres Perico IN-PERSON
23A OL Vector Calculus Frank Bauerle ONLINE
23B OL Vector Calculus Viktor Ginzburg ONLINE
24 Ordinary Differental Eqns Hirotaka Tamanoi REMOTE
100-01 Introduction to Proof Chongying Dong REMOTE
100-02 Introduction to Proof John McHugh IN-PERSON
101 Mathematical Problem Solving Bruce Cooperstein REMOTE
105A Real Analysis Torsten Ehrhardt IN-PERSON
110-01 Number Theory Suzana Milea REMOTE
110-02 Number Theory Deewang Bhamidipati IN-PERSON
111A Algebra Chongying Dong REMOTE
117 Advanced Linear Algebra Junecue Suh REMOTE
124 Intro to Topology Torsten Ehrhardt IN-PERSON
134 Cryptography Robert Boltje REMOTE
200 Algebra I Robert Boltje REMOTE
203 Algebra IV Jesse Kass IN-PERSON
204 Analysis I Jie Qing REMOTE
208 Manifolds I Kasia Jankiewicz IN-PERSON
213A Partial Differential Equations I Yuchin Sun IN-PERSON
220A Representation I Marty Weissman IN-PERSON
239 Homological Algebra Beren Sanders REMOTE
248 Symplectic Geometry Viktor Ginzburg IN-PERSON
281 Topics in Algebra Beren Sanders REMOTE
288A Pedagogy of Math Pedro Morales REMOTE
292 Proseminar Jesse Kass
REMOTE
Back to top

 

Winter 2022 Updated 31 Aug 2021
MATH Course Title Instructor Modality
2 College Algebra for Calculus STAFF TBD
3 Precalculus Nandini Bhattacharya TBD
11A Calculus with Appls Nandini Bhattacharya TBD
11B Calculus with Appls Pedro Morales TBD
19A-01 OL Calculus for STEM, part 1 Ed Migliore TBD
19B-01 OL Calculus for STEM, part 2 Ed Migliore TBD
19B-02 OL Calculus for STEM, part 2 Frank Bauerle TBD
21 Linear Algebra Bruce Cooperstein TBD
22 Calc of Several Variables Suzana Milea TBD
23A OL Vector Calculus Tony Tromba TBD
23B OL Vector Calculus Tony Tromba TBD
24 Ordinary Differental Eqns Kasia Jankiewicz TBD
100 Introduction to Proof Bruce Cooperstein TBD
103A Complex Analysis Yuchin Sun TBD
105A Real Analysis Francois Monard TBD
106 Systems of ODE Burak Hatinoglu TBD
110 Number Theory Kyle Miller TBD
111A Algebra (Groups) Marty Weissman TBD
115 Graph Theory Suzana Milea TBD
121A Differential Geometry Joey Zou TBD
140 Industrial Math Pedro Morales TBD
145/L Intro Chaos Theory Debra Lewis TBD
152 Programming for Math Marty Weissman TBD
181 History of Math Jesse Kass TBD
194-01 Senior Seminar Viktor Ginzburg TBD
194-02 Senior Seminar Hirotaka Tamanoi TBD
201 Algebra II Junecue Suh TBD
205 Analysis II Francois Monard TBD
209 Manifolds II Hirotaka Tamanoi TBD
215 Operator Theory Burak Hatinoglu TBD
223A Algebraic Geometry I Junecue Suh TBD
227 Lie Groups Debra Lewis TBD
234 Riemann Surfaces Richard Montgomery TBD
235 Dynamic Systems Viktor Ginzburg TBD
282 Topics in Geometry Kasia Jankiewicz TBD
288B Pedagogy of Math Pedro Morales TBD
292 Proseminar Jesse Kass
TBD
Back to top

 

Spring 2022 Updated 31 Aug 2021
MATH Course Title Instructor Modality
3 Precalculus STAFF TBD
11A Calculus with Appls Pedro Morales TBD
11B Calculus with Appls Suzana Milea TBD
19A-01 Calculus for STEM, part 1 Pedro Morales TBD
19B-01 Calculus for STEM, part 2 Ed Migliore TBD
21 Linear Algebra Hirotaka Tamanoi TBD
23A Vector Calculus Ed Migliore TBD
23B Vector Calculus Jesse Kass TBD
24 Ordinary Differental Eqns Yuchin Sun TBD
100 Introduction to Proof Robert Boltje TBD
103A Complex Analysis STAFF TBD
105B Real Analysis Jie Qing TBD
107 Partial Diff Eq Burak Hatinoglu TBD
111B Algebra (Rings and Fields) STAFF TBD
111T Algebra (Overview) Bruce Cooperstein TBD
116 Combinatorics Kyle Miller TBD
117 Adv Linear Algebra Beren Sanders TBD
118 Adv Number Theory Suzana Milea TBD
128A Classical Geometry STAFF TBD
148/L Numerical Analysis Francois Monard TBD
194-01 Senior Seminar Beren Sanders TBD
194-02 Senior Seminar Debra Lewis TBD
194-03 Senior Seminar Tony Tromba TBD
202 Algebra III Chongying Dong TBD
206 Analysis III Torsten Ehrhardt TBD
207 Complex Analysis Burak Hatinoglu TBD
210 Manifolds III Debra Lewis TBD
212 Differential Geometry Yuchin Sun TBD
214 Theory of Finite Groups Robert Boltje TBD
218 Parabolic & Hyperbolic PDE Joey Zou TBD
229 Kac-Moody Algebras Chongying Dong TBD
233 Random Matrix Theory Torsten Ehrhardt TBD
292 Proseminar Jesse Kass TBD
Back to top

 

Summer 2022 Updated 11 May 2021
MATH Course Title Instructor Modality
SESSION 1 (June xx-July xx)
SESSION 2 (July xx-August xx)
to be determined
Back to top